CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237

Mr. J.W. Brown
Danzas AEI Drawback Services
22210 Highland Knolls Drive
Katy, Texas 77450

RE: The tariff classification of aromatic thermoplastic resins from Korea.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated May 11, 2007, on behalf of DL Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling for HIKOTACK P-120 aromatic thermoplastic resins.

The applicable subheading for HIKOTACK P-120 thermoplastic resins will be subheading 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other thermoplastic aromatic resins in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division